Argan Oil – Making Homemade Soap

Posted on

[somethingprimary.com]

Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the Argania Spinosa tree, found in the southwest territory of Morocco. This thorny tree has a green fleshy type of fruit, similar to an olive, but larger and rounder in shape and size. Inside this fruit is an extremely hard shell containing one to three almond-shaped kernels. After goats eat the fruit, the nut remains and is collected by farmers to produce argan oil.

Production of argan oil is a lengthy process, since each nut has to be cracked open to remove the kernels. It can take twelve to twenty hours of work to produce one liter of oil, therefore it can be relatively expensive. This natural oil is golden in color, with a hint of reddish tinge. After the oil is extracted, a thick chocolate paste-like residue remains from the kernels. This residue is called amlou. Amlou has a flavor like peanut butter and is served as a dip with bread.

Argan oil contains high benefits of vitamin E, carotenes, fatty and essential fatty acids, phenols, phenolic acid and squalene. It has natural antioxidants benefits and anti-inflammatory properties. It is highly moisturizing, nourishing and absorbs quickly into the skin. It helps improve many skin and scalp conditions.

BENEFITS FOR SKIN, HAIR & SCALP:

Protects skin against free radical damage; skin cancer
Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
Reduces inflammation
Strengthens brittle nails
Moisturizes dry scalp conditions
Conditions damaged or brittle hair
Helps repair split ends
Relieves general aches and pains; sore muscles and joints
Reduces scarring
Helps to heal existing acne; prevents new break outs
Improves skin’s elasticity

It is used to treat dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, acne, sunburns, stretch marks, maturing skin, sensitive skin and other skin conditions! Pure 100% argan oil is mild and gentle enough to use for men, women and baby’s delicate skin. It is a great daily moisturizer, after showering, and provides a dewy youthful glow!

Argan oil is used a variety of ways. Massage therapist blend it with essential oils, producing aromatherapy benefits, for a calming massage. It can be used over salads, fish, meat, veggies and other kinds of food. Soap makers use argan oil, blending it with other essential oils, to increase its benefits. This natural oil is found in a variety of commercial and homemade skin care products.

Use this natural oil for making homemade soap, blending it with lavender oil to moisturize, soothe and soften skin. This combination of oils provides a great smelling aroma! Use it with jojoba oil, a very light and quickly absorbing oil, also. Blend argan oil with tea tree oil to treat skin infections. You can also blend rosemary and lavender oils with argan oil to massage the scalp. Just a little bit of this oil goes a long way, so use it sparingly in your soap making recipes. This soap making oil has lots of benefits and is very versatile too!

There are different ways to learn how to make soap. You can take in-person classes or learn, at home, with an audio visual resource, such as a DVD. Either way can provide you with an abundance of soap making information! Learn with, easy, soap making instructions, find soap recipes, learn by doing with trial and error, find resources and more! There are different soap making methods, such as hot process soap making, cold process soap making and re-batching. Use the method you are most comfortable with or just use them all! You can find all of the soap making information you will ever need! Use a soap making kit, containing oils, molds and other materials to help you get started making soap. So, get started making your very own homemade soap and enjoy the benefits of argan oil, today!

[ad_2]

Source by Susan Katchur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *